Research on the Interaction of Pilgrimage Tourism of the Elderly and Disabled People and its Supportive Voluntarism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
ITAI Masanari  皇學館大学, 現代日本社会学部, 准教授 (40351225)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教社会学 / 高齢者・障がい者 / 聖地旅行 / ボランタリズム / 宗教と福祉
Research Abstract
I have had various field works and surveys to clarify the contemporary diversity of the Authenticity through the sacred ground tours of the elderly and disabled people with the support of the local people. I have attained certain outcomes of the possibilities of combined satisfaction of the people concerned. It was found out that their satisfaction was greatly promoted by the volunteers'supports, as well as by accessibility from the viewpoint of equipment and service in temples and shrines.
The outcome of this research was published in The Shinto culture of Mutual Supports(Masanari Itai, Kobun-Do, 2011), including other papers and presentations.