The research of ideological continuity in the study of Shi-Jing in the Qing Period after Early Qing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
EJIRI Tetsujo  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (80528232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords清代思想史 / 詩経解釈史 / 詩経学
Research Abstract
The research of ideological continuity in the study of Shi-Jing in the Qing Period after Early Qing. This research, specifically focus on the scholars of Shi-Jing in Ea rly Qing Period(Chen qi-yuan represent them), to analyze the study of them, and to organize its academic features. Next, scholars of the future generations from them, we analyzed the theory. And, we considered the relationship between the two. Finally it checked about the following points : The scholars of Shi-Jing in Early Qing Period, their thought had been inherited in a positive light on the one hand, and that had been inherited in a negative lite on the other. And this both parties began to form the study of Shi-Jing in the Qing Dynasty. The result is reported by studies such as "Chen Qi-Yuan's science of Shi-Jing", presented to the academic community to obtain new knowledge.