Survey of the Theories on Fate in Hellenistic and Roman Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2011)
Akita University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tomohiko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (30422380)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords思想史 / 西洋古典 / 哲学 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
This project has surveyed the theories and debates on fate and free will in Hellenistic and Roman philosophy. The main research achievements include several articles and conference presentations on the historical and philosophical significance of the Stoic and Neoplatonic theories of fate and freedom, the first Japanese translation of Proclus' De providentia et fato et eo quod in nobis(jointly with Tazuko TAGO), and a chapter presenting an outline of Hellenistic philosophy in a book series on the history of Western philosophy ; a monograph based on this research is also in preparation.