Basic Research of the Yoshida house's study of Shinto shrines from the late medieval to the early modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Daisuke  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (00445462)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神道思想史 / 神社・神祇 / 吉田神道 / 神社縁起 / 『延喜式』 / 「神名帳」 / 神道学
Research Abstract
According to this research, it was confirmed that there were interests and researches on the classic "Engisiki-Jinmyocho" started from the Namboku-cho period in the basis of Shinto shrines studies by the Yoshida house from the late medieval to the early modern era. It was also understood that these studies were not only a simple 'classic studies', though, these were also essential and necessity for the house to increase their influences on Shinto shrines in the whole country as Jingidoke : in other words, "Engisiki- Jinmyocho" and Shinto shrine studies which was based on the text were important bases for the Yoshida house as Jingidoke.