A Research on How Japanese and Chinese Merchants viewed the ideas Concern GI RI and KOU SHI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YU Chen  横浜国立大学, 都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (70433373)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋・日本思想史 / 比較思想史 / 国家観念 / 経営ナショナリズム / 官商 / 政商 / 私利 / 公の利 / 宗族意識 / 独自性 / 日中両国 / 官 / 商 / 博覧会 / 実業団 / 交流 / 同文同種 / 商人 / 義 / 利 / 公 / 私 / 商会 / 行会
Research Abstract
In order to resolve the ethical issues occurring nowadays in business, this research aims to outline and compare the traditional merchant values in Japan and China, by examining how they managed the relationship between morality and benefit, as well as between public and private. First of all, it was found that the traditional views of the state in China were quite different from that in Japan. Then, the position held by the merchants and the commercial organizations at the time, towards the local society and the central government, as well as towards the foreign countries was thoroughly discussed.