Formation of Cassirer's Philosophy and the Problem of "Space"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
KIYATAKE Moriya  沖縄県立芸術大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (10345241)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカッシーラー / 空間 / 象徴形式
Research Abstract
This research project focuses on the role the problem of "space" played when the philosopher Ernst Cassirer wrote The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms and developed it systematically. Cassirer rebuilt epistemology with the help of a new treatment of the concept of space, which was brought about by non-Euclidean geometry and the theory of relativity. Furthermore, he led epistemology to a pluralistic philosophy of culture, by extending the scope of the inquiry to the problem of space in the cultural domain including mythical thought, language and art. The problem of "space" continually provides The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms with materials for thinking