Visual images of contemporary Italy in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukiko  早稲田大学, 日欧研究機構, 研究員 (80506155)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日伊文化交流 / 比較文学 / 表象 / 児童文学 / イタリア / ガブリエーレ・ダヌンツィオ / クオーレ / 日伊関係 / 比較文化 / 文化交流 / 異文化受容
Research Abstract
The researcher collected written and visual materials of representation of contemporary Italy published in Japan from Meiji era to prewar Showa period, and analyzed various aspects of spread and acceptance of culture products and tendencies of modern Italy at its formative period. Especially the researcher adopted the novel Cuore (1886) by Edmondo De Amicis with illustrations and analyzed the history of its acceptance in Japan. The researcher also investigated an unpublished manuscript of celebrated Italian poet Gabriele d’Annunzio and concluded that the manuscript was one of the first drafts of his poem Outa occidentale (1885). The thesis on the inference was published in Italy as well as in Japan. These results are presented for the researcher's doctoral dissertation.