A Study on the Framework of Institutional Archives in Art Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Masako  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (70392561)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords博物館学 / ミュゼオロジ / 美術館アーカイブズ / 美術館アーカイブス / アート・ドキュメンテーション / 美術館学 / エフェメラ / 美術館所蔵作品 / 複製写真 / 美術館所藏作品
Research Abstract
Taking into account recordkeeping and disclosure of information, this research aims toestablish a framework of archival activities in Japanese art museums. Case studies ofEuropean and North American museum archives indicate the common recognition of theimportance of both object and exhibition records, which is one of the characteristics ofmuseum archives. On the other hand, the methodology for management of objects andrecords of that is well established in museums, which is known as registration methods orcollections management. This must be considered in examining the functions of museumarchives.