Project/Area Number |
21720040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | Idemitsu Museum of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 岩佐又兵衛 / 又兵衛様式 / 工房制作 / 古浄瑠璃絵巻群 / 大和絵 / 源氏絵 / 伊勢絵 / 歌仙絵 / 美術史 / 表象文化論 / 近世史 / 近世文学 |
Research Abstract |
Iwasa Matabei (1578-1650), a painter in the early Edo period, often shows intermixed style of different painters in his works. There is almost no room for doubt as to organizing Matabei's studio to develop his activity as the painter. The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual circumstances around production systems in his studio based on examples. The paper collects, therefore, data of 'Matabei's work in a broad sense' through investigations. Subsequently it extracts and classifies dissimilarities which can be found among his works.