On the Reception of the culture in Song and Yuan dynasties and the Creation of pictures in Medieval Kamakura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Megumi  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸員 (60415966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美術史 / 外来文化受容 / 五百羅漢図 / 頂相 / 羅漢図 / 鎌倉文化圏 / 「宋風」 / 鎌倉派絵巻 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research was clarified about what kind of pictures existed in the Kamakura in the 13-14th century. And this research also considered the Reception of the culture in Song and Yuan dynasties and the creation of pictures in Medieval Kamakura, especially, about figures in the "pictures of five-hundred arhats" of Engaku-ji and about the portrait of the Zen teachers.