Project/Area Number |
21720042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
Research Institution | 財団法人大阪市博物館協会 (2011) Osaka City Cultural Properties Association (2009-2010) |
Principal Investigator |
HIGUCHI Tomoko 財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館, 研究員 (10531262)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 近代工芸 / 韓国陶磁 / 植民地期 / 朝鮮陶磁研究 / 韓国陶磁史研究 / 浅川伯教・巧 / 柳宗悦 / 民藝 / 美術史 / 韓国 / 近代 / 工芸 / 陶磁 / 植民地 / 植民地時代 / 浅川兄弟 / 濱田庄司 / 小森忍 |
Research Abstract |
This paper investigates the characteristics and development of artistic evaluations of Korean ceramics in Japan, featuring the period under the colonial rule, between the 1910s and 1940s. While in previous times the artistic values of Korean ceramics in Japan tended to be discussed within the framework of mingei(folk art) proposed by the activists including Yanagi Muneyoshi, this paper covers some different aspects :(1) studies on Korean ceramics led by Japanese living in Korea, such as Asakawa Noritaka, his brother Takumi and Yamada Bankichiro and their friendship with the Japanese men of culture ;(2) production of Korean ceramics by state institutions including the Government-General of Korea ;(3) comparison of the artistic evaluations made by the then Japanese potters on Chinese ceramics with those on Korean ceramics, and comparing(4) how the Korean ceramics had been valued among the cultural and artistic circles of Korea in the colonial period and(5) how Korean ceramics had been viewed among scholars in Korea through their studies after the liberation from colonial rule. Research on these aspects revealed how the peculiar political system of the colonial period provided influence on people of diverse social groups and status, both Korean and Japanese, in the field of appreciating or studying the ceramics produced in the country. Evaluations of Korean ceramics in Japan therefore was not limited to mere reception and appreciation of overseas art by the Japanese intellectuals and potters but created its own, unique page in art history.