A study on the analysis and reconstitution about the Iconography On Nanto Butsuga, Buddhist paintings painted in mediaeval Nara town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe Museum Yamatobunkakan
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shoichi  (財)大和文華館 (70463297)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords美術史 / 仏教絵画 / 南都 / 南都絵師 / 宮曼荼羅 / 図像 / 寧波 / マニ教 / 中世史 / 南都仏画
Research Abstract
In the course three years, I surveyed Buddhist paintings produced in Nara during the medieval period, while paying special attention to the roles and meanings of iconographies for their production. In late Heian-period Buddhist iconographic pictures painted in a monochrome outline drawing(Hakubyo-zuzo) were edited and gathered by esoteric masters. These drawings came to be reconstituted for producing totally new paintings expressing the masters and clients' own thoughts sometimes in contradiction to traditional rules and prescriptions. Considering broader Asian context, I also compared Buddhist paintings produced in the area around Ningbo with the contemporary Manichaean paintings produced in China and discovered many similarities in styles and motifs.