Musical Nationalism and Ethnography in the Dual Monarchy (particularly in the Hungarian part)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Mineo  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会研究科, 研究員 (00533952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音楽学 / ナショナリズム研究 / ナショナリズム / ハンガリー / 国際情報交換 / 民族誌研究 / 西洋音楽史 / ツィンバロン / バルトーク / フランツ・リスト / 西洋史 / 芸術諸学 / 民俗学 / ロマ / 民族誌 / 民謠 / 民族楽器 / ツィンバロム
Research Abstract
In this project I examined how legacies of traditional music served as resource of cultural nationalism in 19^th-century Central Europe, especially in the Hungarian part of the Dual Monarchy. In the framework of this project I concentrated on two topics: Reception history of the cimbalom and examination of Bartok’s methodology in the field of ethnomusicology. Based on the consequences of this research project I read 6 papers on various occasions-including two for international conferences-and contributed 3 papers to academic journals.