Research for Theoretical and Analytical Approaches to the Forms of Recorded Music : On Spatial Expression of Sound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Fumikazu  Asia University, 短期大学部・経営科, 講師 (50535515)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音楽学 / 音楽理論 / ポピュラー音楽研究 / レコード音楽 / メディア表現 / 録音技術史 / 空間表現 / 空間経験
Research Abstract
This study discusses the forms of recorded music, which is distinct from live music, focusing on the spatial expression of sound. It theorizes "the modes of spatial experience" or how one hears the spatial expression of recorded music in the real space. It also discusses the significance of this spatial sense for producers of recorded music.