A study of the musical activities in Paris during the FrenchFourth Republic (1946-58)
Project/Area Number |
21720047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAZAKI Naomi お茶の水女子大学, リーダーシップ養成教 育研究センター, 講師(研究機関研究員) (70401594)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 音楽学 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽 / フランス / 第四共和政 / 文化政策 / ラジオ / パリ / 20世紀 / 記憶 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to investigate artistic musical activities during the French Fourth Republic (1946-58) in terms of the influence of public cultural policies upon them. This study especially examined the musical programs andpolicies of the Radiodiffusion Francaise: the unique national radio station establishedin France in 1945. My research has revealed the strong initiative of both the generaladministrator and the music director, and the situations below: the art music radio programs for national education; the new institution affiliated with the national radio,la Maitrise, which promoted not only the children’s chorus but French musical activitiesas well; and the emphasis on the prestige of old and modern French music alongside the active introduction of other countries’ music. In addition, this study contends that the memorization of the “Occupation and the Liberation of Paris” resulted from the mass media’s admiration of musical works composed by political refugees in the United States.Finally, my research also demonstrates that the friendly cultural relations between France and Germany arose by the Orchestre national de France’s introducing modern art music of both countries around 1950.