| Project/Area Number |
21720049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Hiroshi 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (50513115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 映画史 / 演劇史 / 連鎖劇 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project attempted to rethink the relationship between film and theatre in the early20th century, investigating the history of Rensageki : combination performance of film projections and live performances by actor. In particular, by investigations into the actual circumstances of popular and provincial cases, this project would make clear the processes how Rensageki originated, came into fashion, and declined. Rensageki played an important role in the Japanese film and theatre history, especially in the viewpoint of the historical influences of the birth and the development of the film industory.