Noh Theater and the Dancing Body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKIMOTO Yukiko  青山学院大学, 総合文化政策学部, 准教授 (00508278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱拍子 / 翁 / 能 / 白拍子 / 千歳 / 風流踊り / 猿楽 / 乱舞 / 式三番 / 延年 / 芸術諸学 / 芸能史 / 表象文化論 / 国文学 / 民俗学
Research Abstract
The shirabyoshiand ranbyoshidances are the key to the evolution of medieval Noh drama, but they have received little scholarly attention. The major advance achieved through the research is that I have been able to establish the developmental arc of these dances, and to clarify their influences on the formation of the dance of Noh drama. Furthermore, owing to advances that exceeded my initial expectations for this research period, I was able to expand my research to include the study of “furyu odori” dance, essential to a comprehensive understanding of the dancing body during the medieval period.