Genealogy of postwar criticism of Japanese cinema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design (2010)
Nihon University (2009)
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Ayami  Kyoto University of Art and Design, 芸術学部・マンガ学科, 専任講師 (00468729)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Ai  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部・表現文化学科, 准教授 (30515432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords映画 / 映画評論 / 映画批評 / 大衆芸術
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to determine the genealogy of post-war criticism of Japanese cinema. There is a database containing about 24000 cinema criticism's written from 1951 to 1970. This gave out the names of almost the film critics. Also, in post-war criticism, regret over not having been able to oppose war is a notable feature.