Preliminary studies for archiving manga, anime, and games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kaichiro  Meiji University, 国際日本学部, 准教授 (40318837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords漫画 / アニメ / ゲーム / アーカイブ / データベース / メディア芸術 / 図書館 / ポップカルチャー
Research Abstract
To facilitate preliminary programming for a planned archive of manga, anime and games (the Tokyo International Manga Library of Meiji University), information were gathered from existing facilities committed to the collecting, preserving, cataloging, and exhibition of manga, anime and games. To establish channels and methods of acquiring items that are necessary for composing chronological exhibitions of this cultural domain, samples of original manga drawings and anime production materials were collected and catalogued on an experimental basis.