Study of the Local Dramas' Ingress to Shanghai in Republican China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORIDAIRA Takafumi  Waseda University, 演劇博物館, 研究員 (30468847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上海 / 中華民国 / 中国演劇 / 地方劇 / 都市文化 / 芸術学 / 蘇劇 / 甬劇
Research Abstract
During two years, I published two papers and presented in the international symposium and the domestic workshop three times. Though these papers and presentations were not concerned with the main theme of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research directly, but were concerned with the local dramas and show business in Shanghai between the Republican China and the People's Republican China, which almost accorded with the theme of this Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research. Through this study, I gathered many kinds of materials and realized the importance studying the relation between the local drams and the urban culture in Republican Shanghai again.