Following the track of the Little Theatre Movement : the media strategy and traveling theatre of Situation Theatre and Theatre Centre 68/71
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UMEYAMA Itsuki  Waseda University, 演劇博物館, 助手 (50505401)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords現代演劇 / 文化政策 / グラフィック / 芸術学 / 舞台芸術 / グラフィクス / 芸術諸学 / 日本文学 / 文化・社会意識 / 社会問題・社会運動
Research Abstract
Many experimental theatre troupes, known as Little Theatre or Angura (underground or avant-garde theatre), emerged in the middle of the 1960s. Today, Little theatre is regarded as an important movement in Japanese contemporary performing arts, but despite its importance, few approaches have been made to clarify the actual situation of its performances. This research picks up two theatre groups : Jokyo gekijou (Situation Theatre) and Engeki Centre 68/71 (Theatre Centre 68/71), and attempts to clarify its media strategy and traveling theatre by way of analyzing posters and handbills. Posters were a very important means by which Little Theatre. They conveyed performance company's messages and intentions. There are some studies featuring the designs of posters, but few have linked such designs to the forms of performances. Therefore, this research attempts to correlate the designs of posters and handbills with the structures of the stages or the places of performances.