The Theatre of Absurd as Immigrant Literature : Samuel Beckett' s Cross-Bordering and Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHI Kawashima  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60409729)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords演劇学 / 比較文学 / 英文学 / 仏文学 / 演劇 / フランス文学 / 文学 / 不条理 / 移民
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to explore the works of the Theatre of the Absurd, especially the plays of Samuel Beckett. Used for tagging newly-emergent playwrights in the mid-20th century, the Theatre of the Absurd has been analyzed in terms of philosophical and theoretical notions. This research aims to shed new light on their works by investigating their aspects of Immigrant Literature. By reinterpreting the significance of Beckett' s and other playwrights' texts, I analyze theatre movements of the post-Modernism