The representations of the Russo-Japanese war in Japan in the 1900s : A comparative study of woodblock prints and photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOGO Eriko  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 講師 (80454015)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 表象文化史 / 戦争と文化 / 日本近代史 / 戦争の表象 / 錦絵写真 / 錦絵 / 写真 / 近・現代史 / 表象 / 視覚文化 / 文化史 / 美術の社会史 / メディア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the representations of the Russo-Japanese war (1904-1905), by comparing the production and consumption aspects of woodblock prints and photographs about this war.
This study deepens our understanding of these little-known representations. Both the woodblock prints survived from the pre-modern age and the photographs growing in the modern society are developed and changed reflecting the mass gazes and the technology expansion at the war. Simultaneously, this study reveals a multilayered relationship between woodblock prints and photographs.