A Reinterpretation of Jean-Luc Godard's Work From the Perspective After Histoire(s) du cinema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HORI Junji  関西大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80388412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords映画研究 / ゴダール / 表象文化 / 歴史と記憶 / 表象文化論 / 映画と写真
Research Abstract
Since his magnum opus Histoire(s) du cinema, Jean-Luc Godard is more and more interested in some of the critical moments of 20th century European history, such as the Resistance, the Holocaust, and the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. This study analyzes his idiosyncratic ways of approaching these histories through the close reading of the films following Histoire(s) du cinema-particularly his latest film entitled Film socialisme-as well as through the reinterpretation of some of his older films in terms of the subject of the concentration camps.