Changing attitudes toward "teaching" and "learning": The Influence of the Modern Education on Iranian Music
Project/Area Number |
21720061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Masato 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20449622)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 民族音楽学 / イラン音楽 / 学習理論 |
Research Abstract |
This study discussed how attitudes toward "teaching" and "learning" in the practice of apprenticeship have been changed by the rise of a methodology using staff notation and etudes, together with the modern educational perspective inherent in it. In Iran, music was traditionally passed on orally. With the introduction of western music, however, textbooks such as Dastur-e Tar(1921), which appeared with the visualization of music, significantly changed traditional music pedagogy. This type of textbook initiated a new stage of knowledge transmission in modern educational sense which provided more specific, direct, and systematic instruction, within the traditional apprentice system in which each student raised questions and sought answers for himself.