Project/Area Number |
21720064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Mayumi 独立行政法人国立美術館 東京国立近代美術館, 企画課, 研究員 (60537330)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イタリア美術 / 前衛 / 古典主義 / モダニズム / 未来派 / 形而上絵画 / シュルレアリスム / オブジェ / 絵画 / 芸術諸学 / 古典回帰 / 透視図法 / ポスト印象派 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is to re-examine the various problems surrounding historical avant-gardes, “ritorno al classico (Return to the Classicism)” and Modernism in the paintings and writings in the Italian Art of the first half of Twentieth Century. The European painters who experienced the era of avant-gardes painting, entered the “ritorno al classico” era from mid-1910s. The present research has analyzed mainly the iconography, the style and the techniques, focusing on the memory of classical antiquity, art of the past and mythological themes in the individual works, through a survey of paintings and intensive reading of writings by painters themselves, and has demonstrated the diverse aspects of the relation between avant-gardes and classicism.