A study on the contemporary significance of the hygiene theory of the Edo period-Relationship between education and hygiene of classical scholar's hygiene theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ZHAO Jing  金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (50345641)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords江戸文学 / 養生論 / 国学者 / 鈴木朖 / 養生要論 / 人間形成 / 廻村教諭 / 続養生要論 / 江戸時代
Research Abstract
Revealed that the entire hygiene theory of Akira Suzuki who was a classical scholar of the Edo which had not studied too much. Complete ZOKUYOJOYORON of Akira Suzuki for reprint, compared and contrasted other hygiene theory of contemporaries, made clear characteristics of the theory of regimen as a classical scholar. Further, figured the relations with the liberal education towardpeople in Edo and the hygiene theory of Akira Suzuki. Especially pay attentionto the activity of meirin-link village teachers, and noted the role of the hygiene theory of Akira Suzuki on common people education.