Project/Area Number |
21720067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Ryosuke Shinshu University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00339649)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 出版メディア / 翻訳 / 国際文化交流 |
Research Abstract |
We made an investigation into the books which Hokuseido press published before 1945, then analyzed their features and tendencies. About English translations of Japanese modern literature published by Hokuseido in Pre-war Showa era, We inquired into the intention and historical significance. We proved the fact that an attempt of the introduction of Japanese culture and literature to abroad in English had been continued in complicated relation to the social situation in Pre-war Showa era.