Research in the Transactions of Edo period Awaji Puppet Theatre Troupes and the Osaka J. ruri Scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUBORI Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50335402)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近世文学 / 人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 / 淡路座 / 淡路人形座 / 近世演劇
Research Abstract
Seeking to evaluate the proper historical place and significance of the joruri puppet theatre, a performance form that reached its height of glory in the Edo period, this study focuses on examining anew the indispensable constituent of performance activities by Awaji puppet theatre troupes, analyzing how these connect with movements in contemporary puppet theatre on Osaka stages.(In the Edo period, professional itinerant Awaji puppet theatre troupes brought Osaka premieres to the provinces, and after the 18th century the island of Awaji maintained more than 20 troupes that interacted and formed a guild.)