Project/Area Number |
21720073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 日本語学 / 民俗学 / 近代 / 植民地 / 言文一致体 / 表象 / 表現論 / 柳田国男 / 植民地研究 / 方言論 / 山人論 / 委任統治委員 / 近代文学 / 日本語文学 / 言語政策 / 比較文学 / 朝鮮文学 / アイヌ文学 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I aimed to discuss the process by which Japanese authors sought and came to establish their own style of representation and mechanism of argument while developing themes in their writings and involving themselves in contemporary circumstances surrounding Japanese colonies. For this purpose, I used texts by Kim Saryan, Kim Jong Hang, Maki Hiroshi, Tokieda Motoki, Hoshina Koichi, and Yanagita Kunio as representative examples. An examination of the evolution of these authors styles is significant as traces of the new modes of representation developed by these writers. These developments occurred in the face of the limitations that were revealed in the representational system of the modern Japanese language. the genbun itchi(unification of the spoken and written language) style. as it came into contact with the foreignness of language and history inherent in the colonies.