Research on enjoyment and transmission of the early modern revenge nonfiction, and the views on revenge during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education (2010-2011)
Gakushuin University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Yosuke  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30515838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実録 / 敵討ち / 近世文学 / 敵討ち物実録 / 国文学 / 日本史 / 武者修行 / 鎌倉街道女敵討 / データベース
Research Abstract
I investigated nonfiction(historic novel) about revenge and I collected data over the course of three years looking at the historical record in previously unexamined nonfiction literature. Using this data, I examined the record for evidence using the construction of the story, I additionally considered the presence or absence of influence from other literary genres and indicates the crossover between new forms of literature such as drama and yellow covers story book.