A study in modern Japanese literature influenced by American dime novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HORI Keiko  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60408052)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近・現代文学 / Dora Thorne / 黒岩涙香 / 尾崎紅葉 / Bertha M.Clay / Charlotte M.Brame / 小栗風葉 / Bertha M. Clay
Research Abstract
After conducting research on the original dime novels that were adapted into Japanese by Ozaki Koyo, Kuroiwa Ruikoh and Oguri Fuyoh, it became evident that the Japanese authors were heavily influenced by them. The study regarding the works of Ozaki Koyo will be published in June 2012 and will be titled : Victorian literature dressed in Japanese style.