COMPREHENSIVE RESEARCH ON THE COLLECTION OF LINKED VERSES WITH CRITICAL COMMENTS PERTAINING TO THE HAIKAI(SEVENTEEN-SYLLABLE VERSE) DURING MIDDLE OF EDO PERIOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Toru  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 准教授 (30410880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中興期俳諧 / 連句評点集 / 俳諧 / 暁台 / 中興期俳譜 / 樗良
Research Abstract
I have conducted the study and analysis on the collection of the linked verses with critical comments that were made during the middle of Edo period focusing on the Ise-style documents. In addition to the collection of the linked verses with critical comments owned by Tenri Central Library, I also studied the documents of Yamaguchi family owned by Nagoya City Museum. Since the Kyotai letters of Yamaguchi family are accompanied with the collection of the linked verses with critical comments, the analyses on these documents made it possible to analyze the linked verses of the period from various perspectives in terms of their styles. I also surveyed various books of traditional renga(poetic dialogue).