The study of linkage between Tradition and Modification of The Tale Of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Terumasa  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20410920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords源氏物語 / 青表紙本 / 藤原定家 / 池田亀鑑 / 奥入 / 異文 / 本文校訂 / 享受史 / 国文学 / 本文 / 享受
Research Abstract
I have reviewed historical significances of The Tale Of Genji currently read by general public, which led us to find out there were some versions different from original contents even though they had names of The Tale Of Genji.
In my study, we took a close look at these kinds of different versions and we disclosed the way and process how the original version of The Tale Of Genji, which is said it lost the original version 200 years after the compilation, had made itself currently recognized stereotype version under the condition,"The the final authoritative manuscript".