Physicality and Visuality of Literature in the Type Printig Culture : Kyojiro Hagiwara and Tatsuo Okada.
Project/Area Number |
21720081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Hirokazu Ritsumeikan University, 文学部, 助教 (10449530)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 前衛芸術運動 / タイポグラフィ / 印刷文化史 / 萩原恭次郎 / アナキズム / プロレタリア / アヴァンギャルド / 能勢克男 / 活字活版印刷 / 中野重治 |
Research Abstract |
For this project I examined the genesis and techno-historical context of the poetry collection Death sentence (Shikei senkoku 1925) by Kyojiro Hagiwara and Tatsuo Okada. This collection was what they termed a "combined artistic movement through typography" that joined media and genres toward a new kind of art. For one aspect of the project I held a symposium that reexamined diverse aspects of the proletarian arts in the 1920's with a focus on the visual arts such as fine art, film and manga. Through this project I highlighted the ways in which experimental activity was performed in the borders of genres.