The inheritance of dynastic culture and the influx of Zen culture in The Waka poem of Nanbokutyou Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
AO Asuka  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 特定研究員 (30523360)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世文学 / 和歌 / 南北朝時代 / 持明院統 / 和漢比較 / 京極派 / 国文学 / 禅文化 / 儒教 / 天皇 / 王朝文化 / 褝文化 / 京極派和歌
Research Abstract
In this research, it was started with clarifying the concrete aspects of the inheritance of the dynastic culture and the poetry of seclusion in the Waka poems of Hushimiin. It cleared that the characteristics of Genjidori, borrowing from Genji, of Hushimiin reside in the point that even the descriptions of nature which had nothing to do with the plots of stories were included, such Genjidori was meant for pursuing a pattern of aesthetic sense of the dynastic culture. Such attitude of Genjidori indicated that the court culture of Jimyoin-party was showing a sign of transformation in the reign of Hushimiin. Additionally, about the poetry of seclusion of Hushimiin, it was from Chinese prose and poetry such as"Hakushibunnshuu"that had bigger influences. Presently, the work is being advanced to clarify the Confucianism of Hanazonoin and the situation of influx of Zen culture, into the court of Jimyoin-party. Additionally, in relation to the above points, as for the innate characteristics of unique materials for Waka poem, it was pointed out that they are of such nature that vividness needs to be excluded from the subject materials so that they will be born again and composed as expression for poem. I pointed out that Kyogokutamekane had a contact with Kokindenju, the initiation into the secret of Collection of"Kokinwakashuu", of Tameakiraryuu which followed Mikkyo, which is related to the establishment of the new theory of KyogokuhaWaka poetry.