Why only actresses did not black up in the long eighteenth century theatre?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHI Wataru  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10431397)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英米文学
Research Abstract
This study explores one core question : Why only actresses did not black up in the long eighteenth century theatre? To answer this, I examined two sets of ideas : a discourse concerning theatrical convention and aesthetic recognition of blackness ; a powerrelationship in representing women and racial others. This study has shown that racial otherness was manipulated in the long eighteenth century theatre in order to make a profit from the theatre production, and that in that theatre a mixed ideology of racism and commercialism was generated, regenerated and distributed.