Multiculturalism and Violence ; Cultural Translation and Vulnerability in Contemporary Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Tomoko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (00334847)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英語圏文学 / 多文化主義 / 人種 / メディア / 暴力 / 倫理 / 宗教 / 監視社会
Research Abstract
This research will show the following points. 1) Neoliberal society has dramatically divided the immigrant community and race consciousness. 2) Multiculturalism in UK is based on liberalism and secularism, which worked as a kind of violence for muslim immigrrants.3) Both 1) and 2) bought a sense of distrust for others, which urged people to the surveillance society. 4) The structure of community has dramatically changed during above circumstances.