Representation of Magical Realism : Postmodernism, Postcolonialism, Americanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kazuhiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20361214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords魔術的リアリズム / ポストモダニズム / ポスト植民地主義 / アメリカニズム / ポストモダン小説 / 現代アメリカ小説 / 賛術的リアリズム
Research Abstract
This project historicizes the discourse of magical realism in relation to Postmodernism, Postcolonialism, and Americanism. In doing so, this project demonstrates that magical realism is an appropriate narrative mode for pursuing and invading geographical, ontological, political, and cultural borders, and that magical realist fiction points to a larger discursive arena than Western modernity, which is complicatedly related to various narrative genres.