Plastic Bodies in the American Experimental Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Eimi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 講師 (00466913)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英米文学 / 身体論 / パフォーマンス
Research Abstract
In this project, I researched a wide range of material dealing with the 1960s US experimental theater (including postmodern dance and performance) and the contemporary Japanese regional theater. With close reading of these material, fieldwork and interviews, this project clarified that the characteristics of the bodies in the US experimental theater, such as materiality, "hereness", and citizenship, have opened up the chance for theater to emerge democratic-theatrical bodies in which now recurs in the contemporary Japanese theater. These conclusions were reinforced by being questioned in practice as I involved myself with the specific theater productions.