Contemporary American Woman Poets in the Pacific Rim Literaure: seeking for constructing its overall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ayako  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30435416)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環太平洋文学 / ビート / ジェンダー / 仏教 / アメリカ現代女性詩人 / 俳句文学 / 英米文学 / ビート文学 / 女性詩人 / アン・ウォールドマン / ヘレン・アダム / ジョアン・カイガー / ジェーン・ハーシュフィールド / ダイアン・ディプリマ
Research Abstract
"Contemporary American Woman Poets in the Pacific Rim Literaure: seeking for constructing its overall," as the title suggests, offers an exploration into reconstructing the Pacific Rim Literature, which had represented men poets including Gary Snyder and Allen Gisberg and focuses on women poets.Selecting four women poets, Anne Waldman, Daine, Di Prima, Joanne Kyger and Jane Hirshfirld, I chose about ten poems per poet and translated and added annotations. Further, by reserching in California and Colorado, I could record their interviews. The interview was edited and translated. In 2014, I could publish the book, The Anthology of Contemporary American Woman poets, Anne Waldman, Daine, Di Prima, Joanne Kyger and Jane Hirshfirld, including translations, interviews, and bibligraphy.The book contributes to not only the first translation of four women poets in Japan, but also annoucement for the result of the research publicly.