A Study of Mark Twain and the New Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kazuhiko  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70345669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポスト植民地主義 / 文化研究 / 歴史 / 社会研究 / 英米文学 / 西洋古典 / アメリカ文学 / 英文学 / 英米文化 / 植民地主義 / 歴史学 / 旅行記 / 古典
Research Abstract
In the four years, the research on this subject had been done in the Gelman Library of the George Washington University, the Earl K. Long Library of University of New Orleans, the New York Public Library, and the Morgan Library in New York, and, therefore, they brought some fruitful successes. By using of the web service, quick inputs and outputs to the archives of the research were achieved. The results of the studies were exhibited in the presentation and the publication, and it is gaining not a few values.