Transpacific American Literature: An Aesthetics of Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2011)
University of the Ryukyus (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mayumo  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 准教授 (50511630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsトランスナショナリズム / アメリカ文学 / 映画・映像研究 / 美学理論 / 感性論 / アジア系アメリカ文学 / アメリカン・スタディーズ / 映画研究 / ポストコロニアル / フィルム・スタディーズ / 記憶と証言 / ポストコロニアル研究 / 記憶
Research Abstract
The result of the project has been summarized in my doctoral dissertation, “Senses of History: Colonial Memories, Works of Art, and Heterogeneous Community in America’s Asia-Pacific since 1945” which was submitted to the University of Southern California in 2012. Overall, the project attempted to critically intervene into the current frame of postcolonial studies by foregrounding the role aesthetic forms and mediations play in opening up heretofore non-existent forms of “community” that cannot be subsumed by currently existing norms governing subject formation (subjectivation). To that end, this study analyzed authors and artists who have often been classified as “Asian” or “Anglo” and sought the ways in which these authors/artists creatively and persistently resisted such terms of racialization and subectivation in their efforts to instantiate a “partage” of memories.