The Representation of Masculinity in Irish Women Writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ICHIYAMA Yoko  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (50458741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアイルランド文学 / 女性作家作品 / 男性像 / Kate O' Brien / Edna O' Brien / The Field Day Anthology of Irish Writings / Kate O'Brien / Edna O'Brien
Research Abstract
The study clearly indicates that the number of first editions of banned novels by Kate O' Brien and Edna O' Brien is drastically decreasing due to the publication of popular editions in the 1990s. The analysis of the way Irish women writers depict men in their work has provided a new perspective on writings by Irish women, who appear to have focused their attention on the representation of women. Future research needs to focus analysis on determining the prevalence of the marginalization of men in writings by Irish women published between the 1920s and the 1960s.