A Comparative Study of the American Creative Writing Pedagogy and Literary Theories
Project/Area Number |
21720100
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kyoko 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90338244)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 文学批評 / 文学理論 / アメリカ文学 / クリエイティヴ / ライティング / クリエイティヴ・ライティング / クリエイティヴ、ライティング |
Research Abstract |
The results of this study may be categorized into the following three fields: (1) Researches on the influences of creative writing curriculum on the post-war American literature both in history and in critical studies of particular fiction works; (2) Translation studies and practices based on the internationalization and multi-culturalization of creative writing curricula around the U.S. and the world; (3) Experimental teaching of literature based on the comparative studies of creative writing pedagogy and literary theories.