The Transformation of"Affect"and Publicness in British Literary Modernism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
SHIN Kunio  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00459306)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモダニズム / 公共性 / 情動 / 文学
Research Abstract
This project investigated how British Literary Modernism was actively engaged in the transformation of"publicness"on the question of"affect". a new theoretical perspective provided by the recent rise of interest in this particular issue. By regarding"affect"as an element which disturbs the inwardness and autonomy of individual works, this project revealed how the works of diverse writers such as Sinclair, Wilde, and Woolf critically engaged with their contemporary society and how their various attempts were driven by the Utopian impulse which aimed at the reconfiguration of community.