A Study on Hemingway Literature and Media Propaganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Yukihiro  Kwansei Gakuin University, 法学部, 准教授 (40513908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘミングウェイ / プロパガンダ / 視覚文化 / 映画 / 表象 / へミングウェイ
Research Abstract
This research is intended as an investigation of the relationship between Ernest Hemingway's literature and the media politics/propaganda in 1930s. It focuses attention on the historical-cultural context of Hemingway's minor/marginal works such as journals and left-wing documentary films, and also attempts to illustrate the process of making the film, The Spanish Earth (1937) to explore New Deal "media" propaganda in 1930s and Hemingway's political conversion.