Hemingway's Posthumous Works: Different Editing Methods and How TheyDeviate from His Original Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin College
Principal Investigator
FAIRBANKS Kaori  文京学院短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70409613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アーネスト・ヘミングウェイ / 死後出版作品 / マニュスクリプト 研究 / マニュスクリプト研究 / 第二次世界大戦 / 『移動祝祭日』 / 『移動祝祭日--復刻版』 / 「最後の良き故郷」 / ニック・アダムズ物語
Research Abstract
Grant Aid for Scientific Research carried out during the period2009-2012. I engaged in research that covered Ernest Hemingway’s posthumous works. In particular, I focused on his short stories and short novels that were written in the 1950. A major result of my research explains in detail Hemingway’s longing to return to the1920s the best period of his life, both as a writer and as a man. Hemingway’s short stories related to World War II and his short novel, “The Last Good Country,” which is said to be the last Nick Adams story, are specific examples of the different types of texts that I analyzed to help me reach my results and conclusions.