Project/Area Number |
21720107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHINO Go 北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 助教 (90513242)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ロシア東欧文学 / ウクライナ / ベラルーシ / 記憶 / 歴史小説 / 戦争 / チェルノブイリ / サハリン / ロシア / ナポレオン戦争 / チェルノブイリ事故 / 地方文学 / 文学 / 記憶史 / コサック / アイデンティティ / ステンカ・ラージ |
Research Abstract |
Our research project has studied the cultural processes within which various historical memories serve to form national identity in Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus. Specifically we analyzed the historical myth of the Winter General in Napoleon's Russian Campaign, heroic historical figures such as Ivan Susanin and Stenka Razin, the cultural implications of the Chernobyl disaster, and the historical identification of Sakhalin as a penal colony, comparing the similarities and differences of historical memories between these national cultures.