Philosophy and literature in the eighteenth century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21720108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takumi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60515881)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords思想と文学 / 仏文学 / 十八世紀 / フィクション / ディドロ / モンテスキュー / ヴォルテール / 寛容思想 / 十八世紀フランス / 『ペルシア人の手紙』 / 理性の限界 / 啓蒙
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to explore relationship between the form and the content of the fictions written by radical French philosophers in the eighteenth century. In the result, two points were especially clarified: (1) literary mechanisms of Lettres persanes, such as letters, translations, allegories, and satires, by which Montesquieu represents his critical attitudes toward the despotism, and (2) literary mechanisms of Diderot's novels, such as narratives, plots, dialogues, and figures, by whichhe represents the idea of “the limitations of the human beings."